Profile

Full name:

Ellen Page (born as Ellen Philpotts-Page)

Nicknames:

Peeps (from her soccer buddies in junior high and high school)
The Tiny Canadian (from her roomates in Brooklyn)
Small Newman (or just “Small”, from Whip It director Drew Barrymore)

Day of birth:

21st February 1987

Birthplace:

Halifax, Nova Scotia

Places of residence:

Halixfax (CAN) / Los Angeles (USA) / Toronto (CAN) / Brooklyn (USA)

Height:

1,55 m (5'1)

Hair color:

Dark brown

Eye color:

Brown

Parents:

Dennis Page (graphic designer), Martha Phillpotts (teacher)

Siblings:

One older stepbrother, one older stepsister

Dogs:

Julie, Sprout

Membership:

ACTRA (Alliance of Canadian Cinema, Television and Radio Artists) / SAG (Screen Actors Guild)

Representatives:

Kelly Bush / ID Public Relations (Manager)
Liz Mahoney / ID Public Relations (Publicist)
Patrick Whitesell, Elyse Scherz / William Morris Endeavor Entertainment (Talent Agents)
Kevin Yorn / Morris Yorn Barnes & Levine (Legal Representative)

Awards / Nominations:
(excerpt)

2008 MTV Movie Award - Best Female Performance
2008 Academy Award Nomination - Best Actress
2008 Independent Spirit Award - Best Lead Female
2007 Atlantic Film Festival Award - Best Actress
2007 Chlotrudis Nomination - Best Actress
2004 Atlantic Film Festival Award - Best Actress
2004 Gemini Award - Best Performance in a Children's Programme or Series
2002 ACTRA Maritimes Award - Outstanding Female Performance

Hobbies:

Basketball, soccer, downhill skiing, track and field, cycling, snowboarding, running, swimming, playing the guitar, camping, handing with the dogs

Celebrity crushes:

Anthony Bourdain, Thom Yorke

Favorite actors / Idols:

Kate Winslet, Emily Watson, Samantha Morton, Gene Kelly, Laura Linney, Catherine Keener

Favorite movies:

400 Blows and Badlands, My Summer of Love, Thank you for smoking, Last Night, Outrageous, The Sweet Hereafter, Hard Core Logo, I've Heard the Mermaids Singing, Ginger Snaps, Kissed, Flower and Garnet, Trigger

Favorite series:

The Office, Family Guy, The Simpsons, Twitch City, Degrassi

Favorite music:

Patti Smith, Sigur ros, Radiohead, Cat Power, Joanna Newscom, Coco Rosie, Beastellabeast, Björk, Beethoven

Favorite books:

“A Natural History of the Senses” (Diane Ackerman), “The Spell of the Sensuous” (David Abram), “The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle” (Haruki Murakami), “The Moon by Whale Light” (Diane Ackerman)

Favorite food:

Sushi

Favorite websites:

realitysandwich.com, alternet.org, democracynow.org

Favorite filming location:

Lisbon, Portugal

Favorite quote:

“Reality is merely an illusion, albeit a very persistent one.” (Albert Einstein)

Hidden talents:

Juggling

Last Update: 06/18/2014 Donation  Twitter  Facebook  YouTube  HiStats © 2006-2014 Dominik Keppner
news ellenpage career media interact site web fancorner profile biography quotes factsandtrivia faqs filmography demoreel awards charity otherprojects gallery videoclips audioclips messageboard fanarts fanlisting guestbook links listedat affiliates aboutepo changelog contact epofaqs legalnotice